Data Privacy Notice

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The leadership of Langney Community Church is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The leadership of Langney Community Church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

· To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

· To administer membership records;

· To fundraise and promote the interests of the Church;

· To manage our employees and volunteers;

· To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

· To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Langney Community Church.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

· Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

· Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

· Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

o the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Specifically, we retain membership and contact data while it is still current and gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate. In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on its contribution or relevance to the smooth running of the church.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

· The right to request a copy of your personal data which Langney Community Church holds about you;

· The right to request that Langney Community Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

· The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Langney Community Church to retain such data;

· The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

· The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

· The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

· The right to object to the processing of personal data;

· The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.lcce.org.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. (For more information about how Google Analytics uses your data see their website and to opt-out of Google Analytics you can install their browser add-on).

The website itself does not use ‘cookies’ but we use Google fonts, maps and analytics, all of which do use ‘cookies’ that stay on your computer for varying lengths of time. We do not identify you through the use of cookies. (View Google’s privacy policy).

Any information provided via the response form on the ‘contact’ page will be subject to this Data Privacy Notice.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the leadership of Langney Community Church (the Elders or Trustees) via email admin@lcce.org.uk or on 07927373972 or at Langney Community Church, Langney Village Hall, Etchingham Road, Eastbourne, BN23 7DX.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Tel:07927 373972

Privacy Notice